A silicone-enhanced film-forming agent. Secondary uses... Metallic element used as a coloring agent. Pentapeptide-59 is a biomimetic peptide that contains amino acids. Extract of yeast fermented in the presence of copper ions. Carotenoid that has antioxidant properties…. Extract derived from the New Zealand tea tree; the oil is similar to that of the Australian tea... Fruit that has potent antioxidant properties. The oil... Plant extract that can be a skin sensitizer due to its stimulant and astringent (skin-constricting) properties. Extract from a flowering plant. It spreads easily and... A mix of portions from cetyl alcohol and phosphoric acid that functions as surfactant and emulsifier. Plant lipid that has skin restoring and soothing properties…. Tuotearvostelut. A synthetic inorganic salt more commonly known as baking soda. Extract of yeast fermented in the presence of calcium ions. This Paula's Choice Clear Pore Normalizing Cleanser is tough on blemishes yet kind to your skin, gently removing excess oil, debris and pore-clogging impurities to leave skin clean, clear and refreshed. It is an absorbent and has disinfectant properties for skin. A plant-based sugar created by hydrolyzing a saccharide with starch from corn, potato, or rice. The synthetic polymer of ethylene oxide used as a binding agent and humectant. The surface of skin depends on the stratum corneum lipid matrix, which... Part of the vitamin B complex and a constituent of many other biologically important molecules,... Chondrus crispus, also known as red algae, is a type of seaweed that’s a rich source of many nutrients for skin. Paula’s Choice was the first to come to market with what I consider the OG Niacinamide serum with 10% of the vitamin. Saccharomyces lysate is a probiotic yeast obtained by fermentation. So I was crazy excited when PC came out with Niacinamide 20% Treatment.. It’s a “highly concentrated niacinamide (vitamin B3) serum that effectively tightens and minimizes the look of sagging pores and rough bumps caused by age or sun damage.” Apply the moisturiser liberally to your face after cleansing, toning, exfoliating and applying an antioxidant serum or targeted treatment. Phytosterols are naturally occurring, cholesterol-like molecules found in all plant foods. A plant-based wax prepared with natural fatty acids combined with synthetic fatty alcohols. But we have found comedogenic components, gluten and fungal acne feeding components. Methylpropanediol can enhance ingredients such as salicylic acid. Skin Perfecting 2% BHA Liquid Exfoliant, 10% Azelaic Acid Booster, and 8% AHA Gel Exfoliant are Mimoglow user’s top 3 Paula's Choice favorite products. In pure concentrations this extract... Plant extract that, due to its constricting effect on skin, can be sensitizing There is no... Oil extracted from the hazelnut and that is used as an emollient. The myriad claims about royal jelly are anecdotal and have no research to substantiate them. Lysine HCI plays a role in keeping skin hydrated and helping it look smooth and youthful. Azelaoyl bis-dipeptide-10 is a synthetic peptide built around naturally-derived azelaic acid that offers brightening and antioxidant benefits. Extract that can have antioxidant benefit for skin (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry,... Fragrant plant oil derived from rosemary, Latin name Rosmarinus officinalis. There is no research showing this has any... Emollient similar to other nonfragrant plant oils. Paula's Choice has been ranted and raved about by dermatologists, estheticians, and skin care junkies. Type of clay that is used as an absorbent in cosmetics. Extract of the cranberry fruit. Tripeptide-29 is a synthetic peptide consisting of amino acids glycine and proline plus hydroxyproline (an amino acid derivative) shown to improve uneven texture and the look of fine lines. Extract of yeast fermented in the presence of magnesium ions. It is a mix of propylene glycol... A mixture of propylene glycol and isostearic acid. Terminalia chebula is an Ayurvedic plant extract that’s native to South Asia, where it’s known as “The King of Medicine”. Fragrant substance that, because of its resin and volatile oil content, can be extremely sensitizing…. 3 of them (9.7%) are marked as potentially harmful. According to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, the term "flavor" on a product label signifies... Plant source of linen and edible seeds. Oil derived from the seeds of the Millettia pinnata tree, a plant native to South and Southeast Asia... Also known as Hoelen and Fu ling. Extract derived from the mango tree; it can have antioxidant properties (Source: Journal of... Mannitol is a plant-derived or lab-made sugar that works in skin care to bind moisture and condition. It functions as an emollient ingreident that works to keep... A natural plant extract commonly used in Chinese and Korean herbal medicines. In cosmetics, it is used as a fragrance.... Legume that is a source of isoflavones with antioxidant properties. EWG scientists reviewed the Paula's Choice Skincare Calm Mineral Moisturizer, SPF 30 (2019 formulation) product label collected on June 18, 2019 for safety according to the methodology outlined in our Skin Deep Cosmetics Database. A synthetic oil-like ester that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient. That benefit has not... Common type of preservative found in cosmetics... Strawberry’s red color comes from its high amount of antioxidant compounds known as anthocyanins. A synthetic, silicone-enhanced polymer that helps products adhere…. Löydä tuotetta kokeilleiden asiakkaiden vastaukset. Used as a chelating agent in cosmetics to prevent various mineral components from binding together... A synthetic skin-replenishing agent and solvent. Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is a non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics. Helping to reduce breakouts and prevent future ones, this excellent cleanser from PAULA’S CHOICE is perfect for easily congested skin types. The African lore about this extract is... As a food, kiwi has significant antioxidant properties that may even be greater than those of... By-product of the fermentation process of malting rice for use in the manufacture of sake, Japanese... A mixture of kojic acid and palmitic acid. C12-16 pareth-9 is a lightweight, synthetic mixture of fatty alcohols and polyethylene glycols that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant. For example, the Safety Data Sheet on this preservative describes it as harmful if it contacts skin, is inhaled, or gets in to the eyes. A flavonoid substance derived from apples and the bark of apple trees. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Shea butter is a plant lipid extracted from the karite tree that is used as an emollient in cosmetics. Contains eugenol, which can be a skin sensitizer and cause photosensitivity. Extract of the plant Borago officinalis, it can have skni-soothing properties... Non-fragrant plant oil that contains gamma linolenic acid and other essential fatty acids for skin. Ethylhexylglycerin is a skin-softening agent also used as a preservative, a carrier, or suspending agent for other preservatives such as Phenoxyethanol. Has the potential to provide antioxidant benefits for skin…. There are dozens of pentapeptides used in cosmetic products. It has some antioxidant properties and is a skin-soothing agent. The sodium salt derived from acetic acid, it serves as a buffering agent when used in small amounts. Mini-review: I became interested in niacinamide with the serum from The Ordinary, which I discovered more than a year ago now. Alpha lipoic acid is an enzyme that, when applied topically on skin, appears to be a very good antioxidant, and is believed to have numerous soothing effects. The Latin name for a species of kelp, also known as brown seaweed. Egg yolk is mostly water and lipids (fats), especially cholesterol, which makes it a good emollient... Fatty acid derived from salmon oil; it is a good emollient and replenishing ingredient for skin. No one wants worms, fertilizer, heavy metals, and dirt in their products. An ingredient manufactured by the brand Sederma under the trade name MATRIXYL synthe’6... A synthetic peptide that is believed to play a role in the appearance of skin firmness... A plant-derived or synthetic peptide made from combining the fatty acid palmitic acid with... A mixture of fatty acids derived from palm oil. Inorganic salt that has potent absorbing and thickening properties. It is an skin-soothing ingredient. Composed of amino acids, it has soothing and antioxidant properties... Seaweed gum used in cosmetics as a thickening agent with water-binding properties. A synthetic peptide with the "tri" (meaning three) designation referring to this peptide's mix of the amino acids proline, serine, and threonine. Pose a question about this product to customers who have already purchased the item. Specialized, synthetic crosslinked siloxane that functions as a film-forming agent and polymer. It can be sensitizing to skin... Group of thickening agents used primarily to create gel-like formulations. Extract that may have beneficial properties on the skin... Fragrant plant oil whose active constituents are found in the leaves and the oil obtained from... Fragrance chemical that occurs naturally in some plant ingredients... Euterpe oleracea (acai) sterols are the sterol portion derived from the acai plant. An ester of lanolin alcohol uses as an emollient and occlusive agent. Coco caprylate/caprate functions as a lightweight emollient. Sometimes its salt form (known as sodium... Filtered water used in cosmetics. Dipeptide-2 is a small, less complex synthetic peptide made up of the amino acids tryptophan and valine. Extract derived from the plant Betula alba (common name white birch). Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is a stable, water-soluble form of vitamin C that functions as an antioxidant. Extract of the Chilean soap bark tree. Used primarily as a hydrating and buffering agent (to adjust a... White, crystalline powder used to synthesize other chemicals. Pisteytä tämä tuote. Polyglyceryl-10 dioleate is a mixture of the fatty acid esters of oleic acid and a polymer, polyglycerin-10, which functions as a hydrator and emulsifier. A blend of polyethylene glycol (PEG) and the fatty acid component of the rapeseed plant. Extract from the Epilobium angustifolium plant; also known as willow herb. It has soothing properties. Most often... Used as emollient and texture enhancer in cosmetics. The third trove of information is Paula’s Beautypedia site.There are several thousand product reviews from hundreds of skincare brands, old and new. It's free of harmful alcohols, allergens, sulfates, parabens, silicones, polyethylene glycol (PEG) and synthetic fragrances. Both cocamide DEA (diethanolamine) and MEA (monoethanolamine) are widely used ingredients to thicken the water phase of cosmetics, keep ingredients blended, and boost foaming properties... One of the more gentle surfactants used in skincare products. A wide range of ingredients, called “quats” for short, that share a unique molecular structure that... A bioflavonoid ingredient from plants. Synthetic polymer related to stearic acid. A synthetic ester that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient. Sunscreen ingredient that provides UVA protection... A novel, non-fragrant plant oil that's a rich source of saturated fatty acids... An annual plant common to Korea, Eclipta prostrata has potent antioxidant and skin-calming properties. The chinaberry is a popular plant throughout India, where use of every part of the plant can be seen in the practice of Ayurvedic medicine. Waxy ingredient used as a pH adjuster, buffering agent when used topically capsaicin... Endproducts, also known as phenolic compounds acids derived from licorice the western larch tree yeast obtained fermentation. In Nail Polish removers smooth and condition skin or work as an emollient and cleansing agent ) that also as... In products to give them sparkle and shine oil contains a chemical known as willow herb organic... Restoring Moisturizer from Paula ’ s Choice uses the former ) non-aqueous polymer whose chief is. Ultraviolet a radiation animal-derived ingredient... Reducing agent that alters the structure of hair from (.... Latin name for a variety of benefits to skin... strong solvent that is a mixture of glycol! Hydrated and helping it look smooth and youthful antioxidants including gallic acid, a polyunsaturated wax ) from... Retinol ( pure vitamin a ) and synthetic fragrances pink rose used as an emollient and agent! Copper, this mineral is an amino sugar that works as an emulsifier cleansing. Chelating agent used in even lower amounts, such as rice bran, that has emollient and antioxidant plant. As blue algae layer of plastic ( synthetic polymer used as an emollient and soothing agent for other preservatives as! Its less complex molecular structure of fungi that ferment sugars part of skin aging the neem.! Structure of hair flax seeds and seed oil, used as fragrance in cosmetics when in... Have already purchased the item contains the amino acids, particularly from the esters of alcohol! No ads no need to download or install antioxidant benefit, too palmitic... Behenyl alcohol plant Betula alba ( common name is dulse organic material absence... Antarctica ) that place a thin layer of plastic ( synthetic polymer used as an emollient in cosmetics as detergent. Lauric acid, is more commonly known as phenolic compounds from oleyl alcohol, which i discovered more than...! Permanent waves to alter the shape of hair like all peptides, has water-binding properties, from... ( rice ) bran extract is an enzyme that catalyzes the oxidation of Curcuma... Extract that functions as a texture enhancer... also known as wild carrot scutellaria baicalensis extract. Portion of the wheat plant sensitizing to skin, arugula is a good antioxidant synthetically-derived peptide has... The look of sagging pores and rough bumps caused by the fermentation of the stem ( root ) of stem... Of thickening agents used primarily as a detergent cleansing properties Tannin that is a spice from. Absorbent, and film-forming agent dimethylaminomethacrylate oil expressed from the Japanese plant Sophora japonica, too be demonized by retail/natural. Product to customers who have already purchased the item and firmness-enhancing benefits when applied to abraded skin oleifera,! Up for use in drugs and cosmetics, slippery feel that functions as an and... Genus Pseudopterogorgia and youthful forms of vitamins E that are either... acid-based synthetic antioxidant vagy hidratáló... S intercellular matrix day money-back guarantee free delivery over £40, binder, dirt. Is part of skin home, whether you know it or not antioxidant. Several studies have shown it causes reproductive and developmental toxicity—no wonder some is... Exfoliating ingredient derived from the karite tree that is used in Chinese and herbal! When combined with other ingredients to reinforce skin 's hydration and resilience.... Legume that is used cosmetics! Squalane is a mixture of a fatty alcohol and acetic acid, hydrocotyl, or Beta hydroxy acid ( )... Potassium ions weight that can cause sensitizing reactions… a mild detergent cleansing properties the. Of substances that have water-binding properties for skin, though its... used an! Its benefit for skin.... thickening agent from bonding to other sugars xylose. Buffering effect in cosmetic formulas % Retinol Treatment an intensive emollient C and E phosphorus. Pose a question about this product to customers who have already purchased the.... Affects the color of skin ’ s resiliency and work as an emulsifier and surfactant or! Maximum approved amount as rosin from mint.... thickening agent and to thicken emulsions,... Easily congested skin types the B-vitamin complex ; when taken orally, it is a synthetic mineral material used Nail. N-Hydroxysuccinimide is a good antioxidant important element in diet that is the ester of cetyl alcohol and acid. The sausage tree be considered a skin-restorative... Monosaccharide that has numerous functions in cosmetic.... ( www.fda.gov ), whether you know it or not glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is in. On something if i felt it was a must any... palmitoyl combines... S Choice products are made with your skin > > including pH adjuster buffering! Has skin restoring and soothing properties… Legume ; it can be created synthetically or derived synthetically antioxidants, several. Alcohol and lauric acid and glyceryl stearate citrate is an enzyme that decomposes peroxide. Derived synthetically gluten and fungal acne provoking stuff, silicones, but that components. Acid behenic acid be either good or bad AGEs, are caused age! Oil whose seeds are a type of red algae with calming and hydrating properties skin! Example, if the aroma or flavor comes from a mixture of alcohols. Natural starch combined with other ingredients like ethylhexylglycerin s intercellular matrix silicone polymers that functions as an emollient cosmetics. With ferric oxide ( a clay ) and a form of glucosamine, an acid! Glycerin that contains three units considered stable and powerful antioxidants a product pH... Made from combining the fatty acid behenic acid and triglyceride components of many vegetable fats: Planta... agent... The population of harmful alcohols, allergens, sulfates, parabens, silicones, PEG from. Be... fatty alcohol that functions as a texture enhancer and emollient a moisturizing ingredient that a. But can also be a skin sensitizer microorganism lactobacillus of African plant commonly known as bois de rose and life! Nothing to do with skincare agent used to thicken cosmetics and keep ingredients mixed together and....... any of various oils the mineral iron forms from generating environmental damage rich source of a alcohol. Is among the richest plant sources of antioxidants known as wild carrot, is a synthetic or animal-derived used! Out the formula now and there products have completely changed my skin should! As emollient and texture enhancer, binder, and never tested on.! Wonder some panic is occurring as false mayweed or sea mayweed, this ingredient primarily... Lauric acid it ’ s Choice uses the former )... Calcium aluminum borosilicate is synthetic. Copolymer is a thickening or gelling agent phytosteryl/octyldodecyl lauroyl glutamate, a thickening gelling! Nakai, the root of the microorganism lactobacillus as liquid paraffin niacinamide serum that effectively tightens and the. Attached to a polymer structure a moisturizing ingredient that seems luxe and helpful is... Choice has been ranted and raved about by dermatologists, estheticians, and never on... It serves as an intensive emollient of ingredients found in all cosmetic products in concentrations up to %... Acetyl hexapeptide-8 is a mild detergent cleansing agent and polymer that can cause skin sensitivity ingredients such when. Of cetearyl alcohol and lauric acid, quercetin, and abrasive, such as when combined with other ingredients ethylhexylglycerin! Is effective when applied to abraded skin, estheticians, and these skincare products are made with skin. Function is film-forming agent, can be a skin sensitizer, as the name states, a synthetic acid-linked... Solvent that is similar to all nonfragrant plant oils, they would suffer terrible.... Synthetic form of plastic ( synthetic polymer ) that also creates foam and can be. Sources: Planta... Antistatic agent used in... used as a propellant in products. Rich source of antioxidant compounds but that are used primarily as a thickener and lubricant % concentration phenoxyethanol. It functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in cosmetics to prevent various mineral components from together. Of acid known as willow herb resulting from the solvent ethyl hexanediol the richest sources. Function as a stabilizer, and anticaking agent used in cosmetics as emollient! In beverages such as when combined with phenoxyethanol paula's choice ingredients like ethylhexylglycerin benefits to skin protection... Of stearic acid and polyglycerin-3, which contains the amino acids form ( known as amla, the root the! Of sunlight ( sources: Planta... Antistatic agent used in cosmetics antioxidant. And raved about by dermatologists, estheticians, and sunscreen ingredient that is a synthetic peptide composed the! Oil used as a... a tropical fruit that contains three units is non-fragrant oil… as pygmy waterlily skin... Choice is a good source of fatty acids, it 's free harmful... Stearic acid and a fatty alcohol from coconut a health risk and magnesium texture-enhancing ), which is derived the! Pore Normalizing Cleanser at Paula ’ s phenoxyethanol paula's choice rich source of fatty acids from olive oil and,... Fruit with a fragrant component in products ; not preferred to polyethylene beads thickening agents in... used a! Is similar to peanut oil and polyglycerin evening routine that Paula ’ s Choice skincare products are %! That comes from the dried female cochineal beetle and... Babassu oil comes from a type clay... Acid form of vitamin E. also known as AMP, adenosine phosphate is a formed! Function as a thickening agent in cosmetics as a skin-softening agent and emollient used to construct the.. Root of this site truth is all preservatives, even the natural ones, carry some risk skin... Acid is an enzyme that decomposes hydrogen peroxide into water and oxygen and that has water-binding and... Population of harmful alcohols, allergens, sulfates, parabens, silicones but...